Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.  By visiting our website, requesting our services, applying for a job with us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy

To help find a career opportunity that suits both your skills and you personally, we need to know as much about you as possible. Of course, any information you provide will be held in the strictest confidence, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act").

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you. It may range from the sensitive information (e.g. medical history, religious beliefs, political beliefs, philosophical beliefs etc.) to the everyday details such as your address and contact details. It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your qualifications, work experience, work style profile (If carried out), photos, video and any other information obtained by us in connection with your application for employment or job placement.

How will personal information be collected?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you, for example in person, over the telephone or by email when you make an application for, or are being considered for, a job. Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when we receive any reference about you; we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body; we receive the results of any competency or medical test; we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative); we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace; we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you were involved; we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved; you provide us with any additional information about you.

We may also automatically collect certain information when you visit our website, some of which may personally identify you.  Such information includes the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, your IP address and how you use our website.

If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis, please let us know in writing. If this is possible and lawful, we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you require, including arranging suitable interviews for you.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information?

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by innovate360 for its own use as it might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your work placements. The personal and sensitive information will either be stored electronically on our computer database or hard copies will be printed and filed in our filing cabinet in our office.

How will this information be used?

We collect your personal information and use it for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes (and, in the case of sensitive information, directly related purposes) or as permitted or required by law.  Such purposes include:

  • Providing you and / or our clients with our services;
  • Facilitating recruitment opportunities for job applications, including assessment of your application for employment with prospective employers and for verifying your information;
  • Providing you with additional information in relation to the recruitment opportunities or services you have requested;
  • Providing you with information about innovate360 and its activities that are of relevance to you (if you have consented to receiving this);
  • In a payroll context to fulfil contractual commitments to provide payroll services as and if required. The information collected from our payroll perspective is used solely for the purpose of payroll processing;
  • Conducting surveys of job applicants in relation to the services we provide; and
  • Any other purpose identified at the time of collecting your personal information.

When do we disclose your personal information?

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties for the purpose of facilitating recruitment or other services that have been requested by you, verifying your details, providing payroll services (where appropriate), marketing our services and managing our business.  Such third parties may include:

  • Any of our related entities, affiliates and agents;
  • Our clients, including your prospective employers and, with your consent, external organisations seeking labour;
  • Educational institutions and background screening providers to verify your qualifications;
  • Your referees and current and former employers;
  • Our third party service providers, contractors and suppliers (e.g. Workstyle profiling);
  • Our professional advisors including our lawyers, accountants and auditors;
  • Any parties whereby it is required by law, for example by Court Order or Subpoena.

We will only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

If you do not wish to provide the information we seek

We may be limited in our ability to assist in locating suitable employment opportunities.

Can you gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if your details have or are about to change, or if you wish to otherwise update or correct your personal information.

Upon written request we will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law.  If we deny access to information we will set out our reasons for doing so.

If you would like to access your personal information, please make your request in writing to Privacy Officer, innovate360, Level 30, 35 Collins Street, Melbourne Vic 3000, Australia.

Complaints     

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy principles under the Act, you can contact us in writing at: Privacy Officer, innovate360, Level 30, 35 Collins Street, Melbourne Vic 3000, Australia.

You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint along with any supporting evidence and/or information. Our Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint within a reasonable timeframe and determine what steps (if any) we will undertake to resolve your complaint.  Such steps may include discussing the options for resolving the complaint with you, notifying relevant parties the subject of a complaint and seeking their input or escalation to our Director. We may contact you with requests for additional information should we need it and will notify you in writing of the outcome of our investigation.  If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or make a complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Security of your information

We will take reasonable steps to secure your personal information that we collect and hold. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases are restricted to authorised personnel that need access to the information in order to perform their duties.